PlatformBridge.ai

Planning & investment

How to calculate AI automation ROI

Updated 3 min read

Quick answer

Calculate the annual value of time recovered, estimate how much of that capacity can produce a financial benefit, and subtract ongoing costs. Compare that net annual benefit with the full implementation cost. Time saved is useful capacity, but it is not automatically a cash saving.

Start with the current cost of the work

Use the number of people performing the task, weekly task hours per person, and a fully loaded hourly cost. The calculator below annualizes over 52 weeks. Adjust weekly hours downward if seasonality, leave, or intermittent demand makes a full-year assumption unrealistic.

Estimate the net reduction in task time after routine review. If you count that review in the reduction assumption, do not charge the same staff time again as an operating cost. Separately include model usage, hosting, licenses, maintenance, and any additional oversight not already accounted for.

A worked example: capacity is not cash

Suppose 12 people each spend eight hours a week on a task at a fully loaded cost of $42 an hour. The annual labor value is $209,664. A net 65% time reduction would recover capacity valued at $136,281.60. These are illustrative inputs, not a customer result or a PlatformBridge quote.

Assume only half of that capacity creates realizable value, such as avoided overtime, a demonstrably avoided hire, or additional work with measurable contribution. That gives $68,140.80 before $12,000 in annual operating costs. With a $40,000 implementation, the simple payback is about 8.5 months at steady-state benefit.

Illustrative annual economics
MeasureAmount
Current task labor value$209,664
Recovered capacity value at 65% reduction$136,281.60
Realizable value at 50% realization$68,140.80
Net annual value after ongoing costs$56,140.80
First-year ROI with immediate steady-state benefit40.4%

Use explicit formulas

Recovered capacity value = people × weekly task hours × 52 × hourly cost × net time reduction. Realizable annual value = recovered capacity value × realization rate. Net annual value = realizable annual value − annual operating costs.

Simple payback in months = implementation cost ÷ net annual value × 12. First-year ROI = (net annual value − implementation cost) ÷ implementation cost × 100. There is no positive payback when ongoing costs equal or exceed realized benefits. ROI is undefined when the upfront investment is zero.

Pressure-test the investment case

The calculator assumes benefits start immediately and remain constant. A real deployment may take months to ramp, so build a month-by-month cash-flow view before approving a budget. Include internal implementation time and change management in the investment estimate. This simple worksheet does not discount future cash flows or model taxes.

Run a downside case with lower adoption, less time recovered, and higher support costs. Keep nonfinancial outcomes visible without assigning them invented dollar values. Faster service or better documentation may justify a project, but they should not be quietly added to a savings claim.

  • Name the person accountable for realizing the benefit.
  • Do not count the same hour as both saved cost and extra revenue.
  • Use contribution, not gross revenue, when valuing additional throughput.
  • Revisit estimates after a controlled live release.

Try your own assumptions

Estimate the opportunity before discussing a build. These illustrative defaults match the worked example. Your inputs stay in this page and are not submitted.

Annual recovered capacity value
$136,282
Annual net realizable value
$56,141
Simple payback at steady state
8.5 months
First-year ROI before ramp-up
40.4%

Assumes 52 weeks and immediate steady-state benefits. Time reduction should already account for routine review. Realization is the share of recovered capacity that produces financial value. Include additional support and running costs separately. This is a planning estimate, not a quote or a savings commitment.

Common questions

Is recovered capacity the same as reduced payroll?

No. Payroll may remain unchanged. Capacity becomes a financial benefit only through a credible mechanism such as avoided hiring, lower overtime, or productive additional work.

What should our minimum ROI be?

Use your company’s investment criteria and a downside scenario. There is no universal AI-specific threshold that substitutes for the business case and execution risk.

Decide what is worth building.

Bring one bottleneck to PlatformBridge. Our AI Opportunity Sprint helps assess the value, feasibility, and practical scope before you commit to implementation.

Explore the AI Opportunity Sprint

About PlatformBridge. We help businesses identify where AI can make a difference, build the right solutions, and put them into daily use. Work directly with our founders, with deployment in your environment and ownership of your data. How we help.

Advising a client or portfolio company? Explore our partnerships and work with PE operating teams.